Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) very carefully. This contains important information about privacy of your information and data (“Your Information”) with respect to use of our mobile and/ or desktop application (“Application”) and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Bhaxter Digital Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at B/104, Sunder Park B, Andheri West, New Link Road, Opp. Veera Desai Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400053, India (“Company”), collects or will collect, uses or will use, maintains or will maintain, and discloses or will disclose information collected from the users (‘You/Your/User”) of its Application and/or its services connected to the Application.

This Privacy Policy read with the Terms and Conditions applies to the Application and services offered on the Application viz. accessing, sharing, posting, and creating micro-blogs, articles, news, images, videos, etc. (“Services”). By using the Application or by registering Your profile details with the Application and/or by using the Services You hereby give your express consent to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

If You do not agree with any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, You may not download, install and/or use the Application and/or its Services and if You have already downloaded/installed the Application, You should forthwith uninstall/delete the same from Your devices after deactivating Your profile. The Company may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page and shall communicate any material changes to this Application through the Application itself. By updating, downloading, installing and/or continuing to access/use this Application, You hereby agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition, or modification.

1.          Privacy of Users

 

1.1.     The Company takes Your privacy very seriously and is committed to take measures to protect Your private data/ information. The Company endeavours to create and provide a secure and reliable environment for using its Application and the Services provided by the Application. Any private information collected by the Company from You, will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1.2.     This Privacy Policy contains what information the Company collects from You, how that information is collected, how that information may be used, how the information will be protected, and what choices and rights You have as a user. You are recommended to read this Privacy Policy very carefully and provide Your consent, only and only if You agree with the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

2.          What Information We May Collect                 

 

The Company may collect any information from its Users, at various stages, from registration by the Users on the Application to submission of content by the Users or when the User is accessing/using the Application and browsing the Content thereon. The information collected by the Company may be PII (as defined below) and/or any other personal information or non-personal information (collectively, the “Information”).

 

2.1.     Personal Identifiable Information

 

a.     The Company may collect personal information that identifies You in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, the information submitted during download, installation and/or use/access of the Application or in connection with access/use of Services or features offered through the Application or in connection with the Application. “Personal information” shall mean for any person any information which either, directly or indirectly, in combination with any other information available, or likely to be available, or is capable of identifying such person and may include Your name, photograph, image, mailing address, email address, phone number and demographic information such as gender, nationality, address, postcode and other personal information including but not limited to date, time or place of birth, location, interests, preferences, likes and dislikes, and usage information (“PII”).

 

b.     The Company collects PII when You submit such information to the Company or provide access to such information to the Application and/or its Services (for example when You use the facilities or Services connected with the Application or engage in certain Application related activities including but not limited to becoming a member or signing up for an account or linking an account through a social network including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google Plus, and/or LinkedIn). The Company may also collect PII that You may provide on correspondence with the Company by e-mail or phone, or to access/use any other interactive/non-interactive features of the Application and/or its Services. You shall always have the option to refuse to supply PII, except that it may prevent You from using the Application and/or certain features of the Application or its Services.

 

2.2.     Non-Personal Information

 

a.       The Company may collect Your non-personal information whenever You use, access or interact with the Application and/or use its Services. Non-personal information may include the device’s name, version, the type of device used, Users’ operating system and version, third party applications, websites, or services that referred You to this Application, language preferences, location information, technical information, installation and/or uninstallation event information and other similar information about the User.

 

3.          How We May Use the Collected Information

 

The Company may collect and use Your Information for business and/or any non-commercial purposes in the following manner:

 

a.       Your email address and password may be used to identify You while logging into the Application. The Company may use Information to control Your access to the Application, as well as use of the Application and its Services, to communicate with You, customize Your experience of using the Application and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that the Company may send from time to time, and to provide information that we believe may be useful or interesting to You based on the content and Information. Your email address may also be used to send user information, administrative information, changes in account settings and any changes to the Application or its Services or updates on new policies of the Company with regards to the Application or its Services. If You opt-in to our mailing list, You will also receive periodic emails that may be related to Company news, related products, or service informations, etc. If You wish to unsubscribe to the mailing list, at any given point of time, the Company includes detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or You may contact the Company at: []

 

b.      The Company may further use the Information collected to analyse Your usage pattern of the Application and/or its Services for the purpose of improving the features of the Application or otherwise. The Company may use Your Information to analyse Your usage of the Application for providing You with customized content, advertisements and features. Information provided by You helps the Company in responding to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

 

c.       The Company may use Information in bulk to understand how its Users, as a group, are using the Application and/or its Services. The Company may also use the Information provided by You to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the Company’s end-user-license agreement, terms and conditions, and/or any applicable laws.

 

d.      The Company may use Your non-personal information for personalizing contents and Services based on Your interests. The Company may also use Your non-personal information for promoting content with respect to, or from, other applications installed or used by You or for creating customized sharing options for You.

 

e.       The Company may use Your Information to analyse Your use of the Application and/or its Services and the people visiting and using the Application and its Services for improving the features of the Application and/or its Services. While accessing, using or installing the Application and/or its Services, Your Information may also be accessible to third parties whose Software Development Kits (SDKs) are included in the Application.

 

f.        The Company may also use Your Information for market research purposes, targeted advertising, targeted content delivery, and other business or non-commercial purposes.

 

4.          How We Protect Your Information

 

4.1.     The Company adopts appropriate data collection, storage, control and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure of Your Information. The Company takes care of Your Information by taking security measures such as [] grade password protection, and by monitoring security vulnerabilities at regular intervals and taking remedial steps to prevent any data breaches and losses.

 

4.2.     Any and all Information exchanged between the Application/its Services and its Users is protected by the Company using a Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) communication channel. However, the Company does not guarantee the security of any Information obtained through unauthorized entry or use of the server of the Application, hardware or software failures of the servers and the Application and other factors that may compromise the security of the User’s Information at any time. It is important for the User to prevent unauthorized access to his/her account and personal information by limiting/restricting the access to his/her device on which the Application and/or its Services are being accessed.

 

5.          How We Share Your Information

 

5.1.     The Company does not sell, trade, or rent Your PII collected by the Company through its Application and/or its Services to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

5.2.     The Company may share generic bulk demographic information not linked to any PII, regarding its visitors and Users with the Company’s business partners, contractors, affiliates, if any and advertisers.

 

5.3.     Without prejudice to the above Para 5.2, the Company may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the Users. The Company may also disclose Information about its Users, if the Company determines that such disclosure of information is necessary for the purpose of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

 

5.4.     The Company reserves the right to transfer PII along with other information of Users to another party as a result of any business partnership, contractual engagement, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of the Company’s assets to another party, and under such a scenario, the provisions of this Privacy Policy will continue to apply vis-à-vis the transferee unless You are notified otherwise.

 

6.          Cookies

 

6.1.     The Company uses cookies which shall be saved on Your device(s), whenever You access the Application and/or its Services, for record-keeping purposes, to enhance Your experience and/or to personalize Your experience of the Application and/or its Services. Cookies are small text files that are placed on Your device’s hard drive by any application You visit. Cookies help in identifying information relating to Your activities and to retain information relating to Your preferences and history on the Application.

 

6.2.     The Company and/or its service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to You and Your interests.

 

6.3.     You may choose to disable the cookies by turning off the ‘cookie feature’ on Your device’s web browser. However, by disabling this feature, some parts of the Application may not function properly. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of our Application and its Services.

 

7.          Information We May Combine

 

The Company may combine Your Information across the Application and its Services in order to provide offers, promotions and information that is most relevant to Your interests, likes and/or preferences. The Company may also combine Information You share with the Company on the Application, with information You have provided to third parties, who have been authorized by You to share the information with the Company, for providing content, advertising, promotions, and offers, and for improving User experience on the Application. The Company may also share Your Information with third parties, who have Your Information, and who are authorized to combine this information.

 

8.          How Long We Will Keep Your Data

 

The Company shall keep Your Information for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. At the end of such retention period, the Company may either delete the Information, anonymize the Information or pseudonymize the Information.

 

9.          Use of Personal Information for Direct Marketing Purposes

 

The Company values the preferences You choose, and provides You with options to stop direct marketing communications from the Company. You may stop such direct marketing communications from the Company by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ from email communications.

 

9.1.     If You opt-out of direct marketing communications, You may still receive non-promotional emails/ notifications from the Company such as emails about Your account, updates with respect to the Application and/or its Services, and/or any other business communications.

 

9.2.     You may uninstall and/or discontinue using the Application and its Services by deleting the Application from Your device, if You disagree with this Privacy Policy, or do not wish to share Your Information for uses as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

10.       Your Consent

 

You hereby confirm that You have clearly understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of Your Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree to not use the Application and/or its Services, if You do not consent to this Privacy Policy.

 

11.       May You Contact Us

 

In case of any questions on (i) this Privacy Policy; (ii) practices adopted by this Application and/or its Services; (iii) Your dealings with the Application; and/or (iv) any legal queries about the Application and/or its Services, you can contact the Company at: [], with ‘Privacy Queries’ as the subject of the email.

 

12.       How We Will Address Your Grievance

 

12.1.  In case of any privacy grievances or concerns, You may contact the Company through its privacy grievance redressal officer by email at [] with the subject ‘Privacy Grievance’.

 

12.2.  You may also contact the Company’s privacy grievance redressal officer at:

 

Attention: Mr. Sahil Narayan

Designation: Privacy Grievance Redressal Officer

Email: sahil@wocal.com

Address: []

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for access or usage of the Application.

 

I have read and understood this Privacy Policy and I hereby, out of my own free will, unconditionally accept to be bound by the same.

 

 This Privacy Policy has been adopted on 3rd September, 2019.